2021-2022 Kia Sportage Anti-Theft Software Upgrade
Kia is providing a complimentary software upgrade for 2021-2022 Sportage vehicles to enhance security against theft attempts. This update restricts ignition system operation if a break-in occurs without the key. Owners must schedule service before August 1, 2024.

Also applies to
- Kia Sportage
- 2022
Why this matters
Owners of 2021-2022 Kia Sportage vehicles equipped with a steel key and a "turn-to-start" ignition system may be at an increased risk of theft. Recent social media "challenges" have highlighted vulnerabilities in certain Kia models, encouraging individuals to attempt to break into and steal these vehicles. This has led to concerns about vehicle security and potential losses for owners.
Kia has developed a solution to address these theft attempts. The company is actively reaching out to affected owners to inform them about an available software upgrade designed to deter such incidents. This proactive measure aims to protect vehicles and provide peace of mind to Kia owners.
What's being offered
Kia has developed a new software upgrade specifically designed to restrict the operation of your vehicle's ignition system. This upgrade will make it significantly harder for unauthorized individuals to start your vehicle, even if a break-in occurs without the key. The primary goal of this Kia Sportage anti-theft software is to prevent theft attempts from being successful.
In addition to the software update, Kia will also provide owners with window stickers. These stickers can be applied to your vehicle to visually deter potential thieves, signaling that the vehicle has received the enhanced security measures. The software upgrade and the window stickers are part of Kia's commitment to improving vehicle security for affected models.
Important Warnings
Kia emphasizes that this software upgrade is a limited-time offer. Owners must arrange for the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade to be performed on their vehicle "BEFORE AUGUST 1, 2024, AS THIS IS A LIMITED TIME OFFER." Failure to have the upgrade completed by this date may result in the loss of the free service. Kia is not notifying consumers about this campaign via traditional recall letters, so owners should proactively schedule their appointment.
How to get the upgrade
To receive the complimentary Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade, you need to contact your authorized Kia dealer. The upgrade is available free of charge for eighteen (18) months from the date of the owner notification letter, which was January 27, 2023. The estimated time required for the upgrade procedure is approximately one to two hours, though actual service time may vary depending on the dealer's schedule.
To find your nearest dealer and schedule service, you can visit www.kia.com and use the "Find Dealer" button. On mobile devices, this option may appear as "Dealers." You can also use the QR code provided in the original owner letter to access this information directly. For additional assistance, you can contact the Kia Customer Care Team online at kia.com (Owners>Contact Us) or by phone at 800.333.4Kia (800.333.4542).
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade?
- The Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade is a new security measure developed by Kia to restrict the operation of the vehicle's ignition system. This makes it more difficult for unauthorized individuals to start the vehicle, even if a break-in occurs without the key, thereby deterring theft attempts.
- Is the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade free?
- Yes, the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade is available free of charge to eligible owners for eighteen months from the date of the owner notification letter (January 27, 2023). This is a limited-time offer, and owners must schedule the service before August 1, 2024.
- How long do I have to get the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade?
- You must have the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade completed on your vehicle before August 1, 2024. This is a crucial deadline, as the complimentary offer is for a limited time only.
- What should I do to get the Kia Sportage anti-theft software upgrade?
- Owners should contact their authorized Kia dealer to schedule an appointment for the software upgrade. You can find a dealer and schedule service online at www.kia.com or by calling the Kia Customer Care Team at 800.333.4Kia (800.333.4542).
Related Articles
2021-2022 Kia Sportage Emissions ECM Update SC340
Kia has issued a voluntary emissions service campaign, SC340, for certain 2021-2022 Sportage vehicles. This campaign involves upgrading the Engine Control Module (ECM) software to ensure compliance with Federal and California emissions standards.
2021-2022 Kia Theft Protection Upgrade (CS2312)
Kia has issued a customer satisfaction campaign (CS2312) for 2021-2022 Kia models, providing a software upgrade and a new anti-theft ignition cylinder protector to address vehicle thefts. Owners of eligible vehicles can receive these upgrades free of charge.
2021-2022 Kia Sportage Emissions Software Update
Kia is implementing a Voluntary Emissions Service Campaign (SC340 FLT 103) for 2021-2022 Kia Sportage vehicles with 2.4L GDI engines. This campaign involves a software update to the Electronic Control Module (ECM) to optimize emissions logic and ensure compliance with federal and California…
2021-2022 Kia Theft Deterrent Ignition Cylinder Protector TSB
Kia has issued Technical Service Bulletin CS2312 for certain 2021-2022 models, including the Sportage, Seltos, and K5, to install a Theft Deterrent Ignition Cylinder Protector and anti-theft decals. This aims to enhance vehicle security following previous anti-theft software upgrades.
2014-2021 Kia Theta II GDI ECM Logic Improvement SC340
Kia's SC340 service campaign updates the Electronic Control Module (ECM) software in 2014-2021 Kia models with 2.4L Theta II GDI engines to improve emissions compliance and Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) judgment logic.
Leave a comment
Comments are moderated and may take a moment to appear. Only your first name and the initial of your last name are shown publicly.
Comments
Be the first to comment.